10g Spf+ 850nm Mode Dual Fiber 300m Optical Module Sfp 10g Sr

Short Description:

Feature:

SFP+ package with LC connector
850nm VCSEL Laser and PIN photo detector
Up to 300m transmission on 2000MHz-km MMF
Power dissipation < 1W
LVPECL compatible data input/output interface
Low EMI and excellent ESD protection
laser safety standard IEC-60825 compliant
Compatible with RoHS
Compatible with SFF8472


Product Detail

Product Tags

Application:
  • Ethernet
  • Fiber Channel 8x,10x
Product parameters :

Part No.

Wavelength

Connector

Temp.

TX Power

(dBm)

RX Sens

(Max.) (dBm)

Distance

SFP+-10G-SR

850

LC

0~70°C

-9 to-3

no

<300m

SFP+-10G-SR+

850

LC

-10~85°C

-9 to-3

no

Absolute Maximum Ratings:

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Storage Temperature

TS

-40

+85

Operating Temperature

TOP

Commercial level

-20

+70

industrial level

-40

85

Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

+3.6

V

Voltage on Any Pin

VIN

0

VCC

V

Soldering Temperature ,Time

-

260℃, 10 S

℃,S

Operation Environment:

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ

Max.

Unit

Ambient Temperature

TAMB

Commercial level

0

-

70

industrial level

-10

85

Power Supply Voltage

V  CC-VEE

3.15

3.3

3.45

V

Power Dissipation

1

W

Data Rate

10.3125

Gbps

Optical Characteristics:
(Ambient Operating Temperature 0C to +70C, Vcc =3.3 V)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Units

Transmitter Section

Center Wavelength

lo

840

850

860

nm

RMS Spectral Width

Dl

-

-

0.45

dB

Average Output Power

Po

-5

-

-1

dBm

Extinction Ratio

Er

3.0

-

-

dB

Dispersion Penalty

3.9

dB

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN12OMA

-128

dB/Hz

Total jitter

Tj

IEEE 802.3ae

Receiver Section

Center Wavelength

lo

850

nm

Receiver Sensitivity

Rsen

-11.5

dBm

Stressed Sensitivity

Rsen

-7.5

dBm

Receiver Overload

Rov

0

dBm

Return Loss

12

dB

LOS Assert

LOSA

-25

dBm

LOS Dessert

LOSD

-15

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

0.5

4

Electrical Characteristics:
(Ambient Operating Temperature 0C to +70C, Vcc =3.3 V)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

unit

Transmitter Section

Input Differential Impendence

Zin

90

100

110

Ohm

Data Input Swing Differential

Vin

180

700

mV

TX Disable Disable

2.0

Vcc

V

Enable

0

0.8

V

TX Fault Assert

2.0

Vcc

V

Deassert

0

0.8

V

Receiver Section

Output differential impendence

Zout

100

Ohm

Data output Swing Differential

Vout

300

800

mV

Rx_LOS Assert

2.0

Vcc

V

Deassert

0

0.8

V

Maximum Supported Distances:

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

unit

Fiber Type 850nm OFL
BandWidth
62.5 um 160MHz-km

26

m

200MHz-km

33

m

50 um 400MHz-km

66

m

500MHz-km

82

m

2000MHz-km

300

m

Diagnostics:

Parameter

Range

Accuracy

Unit

Calibration

Temperature

 -5 ~ 75

±3

ºC

Internal

Voltage

    0 ~ VCC

0.1

V

Internal

Bias Current

   0 ~ 12

0.3

mA

Internal

Tx Power

 -8 ~ 1

±1

dBm

Internal

Rx Power

-18 ~ 0

±1

dBm

Internal

EEPROM INFORMATION(A0):

Addr

Field Size

(Bytes)

Name of Field

HEX

Description

0

1

Identifier

03

SFP

1

1

Ext. Identifier

04

MOD4

2

1

Connector

07

LC

3-10

8

Transceiver

10 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

Transmitter Code

11

1

Encoding

06

64B66B

12

1

BR, nominal

67

10000M bps

13

1

Reserved

00

14

1

Length (9um)-km

00

15

1

Length (9um)

00

16

1

Length (50um)

08

17

1

Length (62.5um)

02

18

1

Length (copper)

00

19

1

Reserved

00

20-35

16

Vendor name

48 44 56 20 20 20 20 20

20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20

HDV

36

1

Reserved

00

37-39

3

Vendor OUI

00 00 00

40-55

16

Vendor PN

xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx

xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx

ASC II

56-59

4

Vendor rev

31 2E 30 20

V1.0

60-61

2

Wavelength

03 52

850nm

62

1

Reserved

00

63

1

CC BASE

XX

Check sum of byte 0~62

64-65

2

Options

00 1A

LOS, TX_DISABLE, TX_FAULT

66

1

BR, max

00

67

1

BR, min

00

68-83

16

Vendor SN

00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

Unspecified

84-91

8

Vendor date code

XX XX XX 20

Year, Month, Day

92-94

3

Reserved

00

95

1

CC_EXT

XX

Check sum of byte 64~94

96-255

160

Vendor specific
Pins Name

Discription

NOTE

1

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

2

Tx Fault

Transmitter Fault Indication

1

3

Tx Disable

Transmitter Disable

2

4

MOD DEF2

Module Definition 2

3

5

MOD DEF1

Module Definition 1

3

6

MOD DEF0

Module Definition 0

3

7

RS0

Not Connected

8

LOS

Loss of Signal

4

9

RS1

Not Connected

10

VeeR

Receiver Ground

11

VeeR

Receiver Ground

12

RD-

Inv. Received Data Output

5

13

RD+

IReceived Data Output

5

14

VeeR

Receiver Ground

15

VccR

Receiver Power

16

VccT

Transmitter Power

17

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

18

TD+

Transmit Data Input

6

19

TD-

Inv. Transmit Data Input

6

20

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

Notes:
1. TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltagebetween 2.0V
and Vcc+0.3V.Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates a laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
2. TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0~0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8V, <2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0~3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
3. MOD-DEF 0,1,2 are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on
the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.
MOD-DEF 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
MOD-DEF 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
MOD-DEF 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4. LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V.Logic 0
indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
5. These are the differential receiver output. They are internally AC-coupled 100Ω differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.
6. These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.
Recommended Application Circuit:

Outline drawing (mm):


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us