20km Single Mode Lc Connector 1.25g Single Fiber Sfp Transceiver Optic Module

Short Description:

Features:
Multi-sourced SFP package with single LC/PC receptacle;
Single mode single fiber bi-directional transmission
Up to 10~120Km with 9/125μm SMF;
AC coupled for Rx and Tx side
Two temperature ranges: 0°C to +70°C for commercial level,-40°C to +85°C for industrial level;
Operates at data rate 1.25Gbps
Complies with MIL-STD-883/GR-468


Product Detail

Product Tags

Applications:
  • 1X fiber channel
  • Video monitor system
  • Telecommunication system
Product parameters:

Part No.

Wavelength

Connector

Temp.

TX Power (dBm)

RX Sens (Max.) (dBm)

Distance

SFP3524-F11LC-20

T 1310FP/R 1550

LC

-20 to 70

-9 to-3

-21

20km

SFP5324-D11LC-20

T 1550DFB/R 1310

LC

-20 to 70

-15 to-3

-21

SFP5324-D11LC-40

T 1550DFB/R 1310

LC

-20 to 70

-9 to-3

-24

40km

SFP3524-D11LC-40

T 1310DFB/R 1550

LC

-20 to 70

-5to-0

-24

SFP5424-D11LC-80

T 1550DFB/R 1310

LC

-20 to 70

-3 to2

-26

80km

SFP4524-D11LC-80

T 1490DFB/R 1550

LC

-20 to 70

-3 to2

-26

Ordering Information:
Example
SFP  35 24 -F 1 1 LC-20

Sign

Mean

Description

SFP

Module type

SFP=Single fiber SFP transceiver 

35

Center wave

35=1310tx/1550rx

53=1550tx/1310rx

45=1490tx/1550rx

54=1550tx/1490rx

24

Transmitter Rate

03=155M

03=622M

24=1.25G

48=2.5G

60=3.125G

F

Laser type

F=FP

D=DFB

C=CWDM

V=VCSEL

1

Operating T

1=0~+70℃

2=-40~+85℃

2

DDMI

1=NO DDM

2=DDMI

LC

Connector

SC=SC

LC=LC

20

Distance

022=220M

055=550M

5=5KM

10=10KM

20=20KM

40=40KM

80=80KM

100=100KM

Absolute Maximum Ratings:

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Storage Temperature

TS

-40

+85

Operating Temperature

TOP

Commercial level

-20

+70

industrial level

-40

85

Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

+4.5

V

Voltage on Any Pin

VIN

0

VCC

V

Soldering Temperature ,Time

-

260℃, 10 S

℃,S

Recommended Operating Conditions:

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ

Max.

Unit

Ambient Temperature

TAMB

Commercial level

0

-

70

industrial level

-40

85

Power Supply Voltage

V  CC-VEE

3

3.3

3.6

V

Operating Conditions:
1. Transmitter(T=25℃, Vcc=3~3.6V (+3.3V))

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ

Max.

Unit

Center Wavelength

lc

1520

1550

1580

nm

1280

1310

1340

1470

1490

1510

Spectral width

△l

FP@RMS

-

2

4

nm

DFB@-20dB

FWHM

-

-

1

Output Power

0~20km

1.25G

1310 FP

Po

-9

-

-3

dBm

14/15 DFB

-15

-3

40km

1.25G

14/15 DFB

-9

-

-3

1310 DFB

-5

-0

60km

1.25G

14/15 DFB

-5

0

80km

1.25G

14/15 DFB

-3

2

100~120km

1.25G

14/150 DFB

0

3

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

-

dB

Supply Current

ICCT

-

150

mA

Input Differential Impedance

Rin

100

Data Input Swing Differential

Vin

300

1200

mV

Optical Modulation Amplitude

OMA

174

μW

Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

2.0

Vcc

V

Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

0

0.8

V

Transmit Disable Assert Time

10

us

Optical Rise/Fall Time

1.25G

Tr/ Tf (20-80%)

150

260

ps

Deterministic Jitter Contribution

TX ΔDJ

20

56.5

ps

Total Jitter Contribution

TX ΔTJ

50

119

ps

2. Receiver (T=25℃, Vcc=3~3.6V (+3.3V)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ

Max.

Unit

Wavelength Range

lc

1520

1550

1580

nm

1280

1310

1340

1470

1490

1510

Sensitivity

20km

1.25G

Pin

PMIN

-

-

-21

dBm

40/60km

1.25G

Pin

-

-

-24

80km

1.25G

Pin

-

-

-26

100km

1.25G

APD

-30

120km

1.25G

APD

-32

MAX. Input Power (Saturation)

PMAX

-3

-

-

Signal Detect Assert

PA

-

-

-24

Signal Detect De-assert

PD

-45

-

-

Signal Detect Hysteresis

PHYS

1

-

4

Supply Current

ICCR

-

-

150

mA

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

400

-

1000

mV

Signal Detect Voltage – High

VSDHC

2.0

-

VCC

V

Signal Detect Voltage – Low

VSDL

0

-

0.8

Notes:
switch from a high state to a low state.
1)Value of output power and sensitivity can be customized according to the demand.
Pin Assignment:

Pin

Descriptions

Pin

Descriptions

1

VEET

Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

1

2

TFAULT

Transmitter Fault.

2

3

TDIS

Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open.

3

4

MOD_DEF(2)

Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID.

4

5

MOD_DEF(1)

Module Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID.

4

6

MOD_DEF(0)

Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module.

4

7

Rate Select

No connection required

8

LOS

Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation.

5

9

VEER

Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

10

VEER

Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

11

VEER

Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

12

RD-

Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled

13

RD+

Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC Coupled

14

VEER

Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply

17

VEET

Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

1

18

TD+

Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.

19

TD-

Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.

20

VEET

Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

1

Notes:
1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
2. TFAULTis an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k – 10k Ohms resistor on the host board if intended
for use. Pull up voltage should be between 2.0V to Vcc + 0.3V. A high output indicates a transmitter fault caused by either the TX bias
current or the TX output power exceeding the preset alarm thresholds. A low output indicates normal operation. In the low state, the
output is pulled to 2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS<0.8V.
4. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10 kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.
MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.
5. LOS is open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10 kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0
indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.


Figure 2 Example SFP Host Board Schematic

Figure 3 Recommended Host Board Supply Filtering Network
Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver MultiSource Agreement (MSA)

Figure 4 SFP Host Board Mechanical Layout

Figure 5 SFP Host Board Mechanical Layout (Cont.)

Figure 6 Recommended Bezel Design

  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us