1.25G 20KM SC 1310/1550nm Single mode single fiber BIDI SFP

Short Description:

  • Multi-sourced SFP package with single SC/PC receptacle;
    Single mode single fiber bi-directional transmission
    Up to 10~120Km with 9/125μm SMF;
    AC coupled for Rx and Tx side
    Two temperature ranges: 0°C to +70°C for commercial level,
    -40°C to +85°C for industrial level;
    Operates at data rate 1.25Gbps
    Complies with MIL-STD-883/GR-468


Product Detail

Product Tags


Applications

1X fiber channel

Video monitor system

Telecommunication system

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Storage Temperature

TS

-40

+85

Operating Temperature

TOP

Commercial level

-20

+70

industrial level

-40

85

Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

+4.5

V

Voltage on Any Pin

VIN

0

VCC

V

Soldering Temperature ,Time

-

 

260℃, 10 S

℃,S

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ

Max.

Unit

Ambient Temperature

TAMB

Commercial level

0

-

70

industrial level

-40

 

85

Power Supply Voltage

V  CC-VEE

3

3.3

3.6

V

Operating Conditions

1 TransmitterT=25,    Vcc=3~3.6V (+3.3V)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ

Max.

Unit

Center Wavelength

SC

1520

1550

1580

nm

1280

1310

1340

1470

1490

1510

Spectral width

△l

FP@RMS

-

2

4

nm

DFB@-20dB

FWHM

-

-

1

Output Power

0~20km

1.25G

1310 FP

Po

-9

-

-3

dBm

14/15 DFB

-15

 

-3

40km

1.25G

14/15 DFB

-9

-

-3

1310 DFB

-5

 

-0

60km

1.25G

14/15 DFB

-5

 

0

80km

1.25G

14/15 DFB

-3

 

2

100~120km

1.25G

14/150 DFB

0

 

3

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

 

-

dB

Supply Current

ICCT

-

 

150

mA

Input Differential Impedance

Rin

 

100

 

Data Input Swing Differential

Vin

300

 

1200

mV

Optical Modulation Amplitude

OMA

174

 

 

μW

Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

2.0

 

Vcc

V

Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

0

 

0.8

V

Transmit Disable Assert Time

 

 

 

10

us

Optical Rise/Fall Time

1.25G

Tr/ Tf (20-80%)

 

150

260

ps

Deterministic Jitter Contribution

TX ΔDJ

 

20

56.5

ps

Total Jitter Contribution

TX ΔTJ

 

50

119

ps

2 Receiver  (T=25,    Vcc=3~3.6V (+3.3V)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ

Max.

Unit

Wavelength Range

SC

1520

1550

1580

nm

1280

1310

1340

1470

1490

1510

Sensitivity

20km

1.25G

Pin

PMIN

-

-

-21

dBm

40/60km

1.25G

Pin

-

-

-24

80km

1.25G

Pin

-

-

-26

100km

1.25G

APD

 

 

-30

120km

1.25G

APD

 

 

-32

MAX. Input Power (Saturation)

PMAX

-3

-

-

Signal Detect Assert

PA

-

-

-24

Signal Detect De-assert

PD

-45

-

-

Signal Detect Hysteresis

PHYS

1

-

4

Supply Current

ICCR

-

-

150

mA

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

400

-

1000

mV

Signal Detect Voltage – High

VSDHC

2.0

-

VCC

V

Signal Detect Voltage – Low

VSDL

0

-

0.8

Notes:

switch from a high state to a low state.

1) Value of output power and sensitivity can be customized according to the demand

Pin Assignment

Pin

Descriptions

Pin

Descriptions

1

VEET

Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)  

1

2

TFAULT  

Transmitter Fault.

2

3

TDIS

Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open.

3

4

MOD_DEF(2)    

Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID.

4

5

MOD_DEF(1)    

Module Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID.

4

6

MOD_DEF(0)

Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module.

4

7

Rate Select    

No connection required

 

8

LOS  

Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation.

5

9

VEER

Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

10

VEER

Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

11

VEER

Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

12

RD-

Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled

 

13

RD+  

Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC Coupled

 

14

VEER

Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply

 

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply

 

17

VEET  

Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

1

18

TD+  

Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.

 

19

TD-

Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.

 

20

VEET

Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)

1

   Notes:

1.  Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.

2.  TFAULTis an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k – 10k Ohms resistor on

the host board if intended for use. Pull up voltage should be between 2.0V to Vcc + 0.3V. A high

output indicates a transmitter fault caused by either the TX bias current or the TX output power

exceeding the preset alarm thresholds. A low output indicates normal operation. In the low state, the

output is pulled to <0.8V.

3.  Laser output disabled on TDIS>2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS<0.8V.

4.  Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10 kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.

MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.

5.  LOS is open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10 kohms on host board to a voltage

between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

01

Ordering Information

7.1 Example

SFP  35 24 -F 1 1SC-20  

Sign

Mean

Description

SFP

Module type

SFP=Single fiber SFP transceiver 

35

Center wave

35=1310tx/1550rx

53=1550tx/1310rx

45=1490tx/1550rx

54=1550tx/1490rx

24

Transmitter Rate

03=155M

03=622M

24=1.25G

48=2.5G

60=3.125G

F

Laser type

F=FP

D=DFB

C=CWDM

V=VCSEL

1

Operating T

1=0~+70℃

2=-40~+85℃

  

2

DDMI

1=NO DDM

2=DDMI

  

SC

Connector

SC=SC

LC=LC

 

20

Distance

022=220M

055=550M

5=5KM

10=10KM

20=20KM

40=40KM

80=80KM

100=100KM

 

Part No.

Wavelength

Connector

Temp.

TX Power

(dBm)

RX Sens

(Max.) (dBm)

Distance

SFP3524-F11SC-20

T 1310FP/R 1550

SC

-20 to 70

-9 to-3

-21

20km

SFP5324-D11SC-20

T 1550DFB/R 1310

SC

-20 to 70

-15 to-3

-21

SFP5324-D11SC-40

T 1550DFB/R 1310

SC

-20 to 70

-9 to-3

-24

40km

SFP3524-D11SC-40

T 1310DFB/R 1550

SC

-20 to 70

-5to-0

-24

SFP5424-D11SC-80

T 1550DFB/R 1310

SC

-20 to 70

-3 to2

-26

80km

SFP4524-D11SC-80

T 1490DFB/R 1550

SC

-20 to 70

-3 to2

-26

2

Figure 2 Example SFP Host Board Schematic

3

Figure 3 Recommended Host Board Supply Filtering Network

Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver MultiSource Agreement (MSA)

04

Figure 4 SFP Host Board Mechanical Layout

05

Figure 5 SFP Host Board Mechanical Layout (Cont.)

06

Figure 6 Recommended Bezel Design

REV: A
DATE: August 30,2012
Write by:  
Contact:  
WEB:  

  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us