10/100M dule fiber optic Media converter

Short Description:

Features:
In accordance with Ethernet standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-T and 100Base-FX
Supported Ports: SC for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair
Auto-adaptation rate and full/half-duplex mode supported at twisted pair port
Auto MDI/MDIX supported without need of cable selection
Up to 6 LEDs for status indication of optical power port and UTP port
External and built-in DC power supplies provided
128 K’s data buffer RAM
Support for low-delay time pure data transmission and full/half-duplex flow control.
Built-in watch-dog timer to monitor any error in internal data exchange


Product Detail

Product Tags

1.Introduction
10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is a new product used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100 Base-TX and 100 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband fast Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection for up to 120 km’s relay-free computer data network. With steady and reliable performance, design in accordance with Ethernet standard and lightning protection, it is particularly applicable to a wide range of fields requiring a variety of broadband data network and high-reliability data transmission or dedicated IP data transfer network, such as telecommunication, cable television, railway, military, finance and securities, customs, civil aviation, shipping, power, water conservancy and oilfield etc, and is an ideal type of facility to build broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent broadband FTTB/FTTH networks.
2.Technical Parameters

Technical Parameters for 10/100M Adaptive Fast Ethernet Optical Media Converter

Number of Network Ports 1 channel
Number of Optical Ports 1 channel
NIC Transmission Rate 10/100 Mbit/s
NIC Transmission Mode 10/100M adaptive with support for automatic inversion of MDI/MDIX
Optical Port Transmission Rate 100Mbit/s
Operating Voltage AC 220V or DC +5V
Overall Power <1W
Network Ports RJ45 port
Optical Specifications Optical Port:  SC
Multi-Mode: 50/125, 62.5/125um
Single-Mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125um, 8/125,10/125um
Data Channel IEEE802.3x and collision base backpressure supported
Working Mode:  Full/half duplex supported
Transmission Rate: 100Mbit/s
with error rate of zero

Some Product Modes and port Technical Parameters of Optical Port

Desk Type Dual-Optical Single-Mode/Multi-Mode Media Converter

P/N

Wavelength (nm)

Optical Port

Electric Port

Optical Power (dBm)

Receiving Sensitivity (dBm)

Transmission Range (km)

8110MA-05V-8S

850

SC RJ-45

-8~ -3

≤-19

0.55
8110MA-2F-3S

1,310

SC RJ-45 -20~ -15

≤-34

2

8110SA-10F-5S

1,550

SC RJ-45

-15~ -8

≤-34

10

8110SA-20F-3S

1,310

SC RJ-45 -15~ -3

≤-34

20

8110SA-40F-3S

1,310

SC RJ-45 -8~ -3

≤-34

40

8110SA-60F-3S

1,310

SC RJ-45 -5~0

≤-34

60

8110SA-80D-5S

1,550

SC RJ-45 -5~0

≤-34

80

8110SA-100D-5S

1,550

SC RJ-45 -3~3

≤-36

100

8110SA-120D-5S

1,550

SC RJ-45 0~5

≤-36

120

Desk Type Single-Optical Two-Way Media Converter

P/N Wavelength (nm) Optical Port Electric Port Optical Power (dBm) Receiving Sensitivity (dBm) Transmission Range (km)
8110MB-2F-3S

1,310

SC RJ-45 -20~ -15

≤-34

2

8110MB-2F-5S

1550

SC RJ-45 -20~ -15

≤-34

2

8110SB-10F-3S

1,310

SC RJ-45 -15~ -8

≤-34

10

8110SB-10F-5S

1,550

SC RJ-45 -15~ -8

≤-34

10

8110SB-20F-3S

1,310

SC RJ-45 -15~ -3

≤-34

20

8110SB-20F-5S

1,550

SC RJ-45 -15~ -3

≤-34

20

8110SB-40F-3S

1,310

SC RJ-45 -8~ -3

≤-34

40

8110SB-40F-5S

1,550

SC RJ-45 -8~ -3

≤-34

40

8110SB-60F-3S

1,310

SC RJ-45

-5~0

≤-34

60

8110SB-60D-5S

1,550

SC RJ-45

-5~0

≤-34

60

8110SB-80D-3S

1,310

SC RJ-45

0~5

≤-34

80

8110SB-80D-5S

1,550

SC RJ-45

-5~0

≤-34

80

8110SB-100D-5S

1,550

SC RJ-45

-3~3

≤-36

100

8110SB-100D-4S

1,490

SC RJ-45

-3~3

≤-36

100

8110SB-120D-5S

1,550

SC RJ-45

0~5

≤-36

120

8110SB-120D-4S

1,490

SC RJ-45

0~5

≤-36

120

3.Operating Environment
1) Operating Voltage
AC 220V/ DC +5V
2) Operating Humidity
Operating Temperature: 0℃ to +50℃
Storage Temperature: -20℃ to +70℃
Humidity: 5% to 90%
4.Quality Assurance
MTBF > 100,000 hours;
Replacement within one year and non-charge repair within three years guaranteed
5.Application
1)Application Fields
For intranet prepared for expansion from 10M to 100M
For integrated data network for multimedia such as image, voice and etc.
For point-to-point computer data transmission
For computer data transmission network in a wide range of business application
For broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent FTTB/FTTH data tape
In combination with switchboard or other computer network facilitates for: chain-type, star-type and ring-type network and other computer networks
2)Application Industries
Intelligent transport monitoring system, safety and security monitoring system, campus network, industrial monitoring (electric power, chemical industry, steel, oil, railway and water conservancy etc.); military monitoring (warehouse, guard and confidentiality etc.) TV program transfer system;
6.Remarks and Notes
1) Instructions on Media Converter Panel
Instructions on Front Panel
Identification for front panel of the transceiver is shown below:
a.Identification of Media Converter
TX – transmitting terminal; RX – receiving terminal;
b.PWR
Power Indicator Light – “ON” means normal operation of DC 5V power supply adaptor.
c.100M Indicator Light
“ON” means the rate of the electric port is 100 Mbps, while “OFF” means the rate is 10 Mbps.
d.LINK/ACT (FP)
“ON” means connectivity of the optical channel; “FLASH” means data transfer in the channel; “OFF” means non-connectivity of the optical channel.
e.LINK/ACT (TP)
“ON” means connectivity of the electric circuit; “FLASH” means data transfer in the circuit; “OFF” means non-connectivity of the electric circuit.
f.SD Indicator Light
“ON” means input of optical signal; “OFF” means non input.
g.FDX/COL:
“ON” means full duplex electric port; “OFF” means half-duplex electric port.
h.UTP
Non-shielded twisted pair port;
Instructions on Rear Panel
There is only a DC 5V external power port on the rear panel:
2)Mounting Dimensions Sketch

3)Connection Sketch
10/100M dule fiber SC Single mode 20KM fiber optic Media converter

  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us