10/100/1000M 20KM dule fiber optic Media converter

Short Description:

Features
In accordance with IEEE802.3 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX,
Supported Ports: SC for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair
Auto-adaptation rate and full/half-duplex mode supported at twisted pair port
Auto MDI/MDIX supported without need of cable selection
Up to 6 LEDs for status indication of optical power port and UTP port
External and built-in DC power supplies provided
Up to 1024 MAC addresses supported
512 kb data storage integrated, and 802.1X original MAC address authentication supported
Conflicting frames detection in half-duplex and flow control in full duplex supported


Product Detail

Product Tags

1.Introduction
10/100/1000M adaptive fast Ethernet optical Media Converter is a new product used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband fast Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection for up to 100 km’s relay-free computer data network. With steady and reliable performance, design in accordance with Ethernet standard and lightning protection, it is particularly applicable to a wide range of fields requiring a variety of broadband data network and high-reliability data transmission or dedicated IP data transfer network, such as telecommunication, cable television, railway, military, finance and securities, customs, civil aviation, shipping, power, water conservancy and oilfield etc, and is an ideal type of facility to build broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent broadband FTTB/FTTH networks.
2.Technical Parameters

Technical Parameters for 10/100/1000M Adaptive Fast Ethernet Optical Media Converter

Number of Network Ports 1 channel
Number of Optical Ports 1 channel 10/100/1000M fiber to RJ45 converter SFP media converter
NIC Transmission Rate 10/100/1000Mbit/s
NIC Transmission Mode 10/100/1000M adaptive with support for automatic inversion of MDI/MDIX
Optical Port Transmission Rate 1000Mbit/s
Operating Voltage AC 220V or DC +5V
Overall Power <3W
Network Ports RJ45 port
Optical Specifications Optical Port:  SC, FC,ST (Optional)
Multi-Mode: 50/125, 62.5/125um    Single-Mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125um, 8/125,10/125um
Wavelength: Single-Mode: 1310/1550nm
Data Channel IEEE802.3x and collision base backpressure supported
Working Mode:  Full/half duplex supported     Transmission Rate: 1000Mbit/s
with error rate of zero

Some Product Modes and port Technical Parameters of Optical Port

Desk Type Dual-Optical Single-Mode/Multi-Mode Media Converter

Product Mode

Wavelength (nm)

Optical Port

Electric Port

Optical Power (dBm)

Receiving Sensitivity (dBm)

Transmission Range (km)

8110GMA-05-8S 850nm SC RJ-45

-8~-3

-19

0.55km
8110GMA-05F-3S 1310nm SC RJ-45

-8-3

-20

0.55km
8110GSA-10F-3S 1310nm SC RJ-45

-8-3

-24

10km
8110GSA-20F-3S 1310 nm SC RJ-45

-8-3

-24

20km
8110GSA-40F-3S 1310 nm SC RJ-45

-50

-24

40km
8110GSA-60D-3S 1310 nm SC RJ-45

-2~+3

-24

60km
8110GSA-80D-5S 1550 nm SC RJ-45

05

-24

80km
8110GSA-100D-5S 1550 nm SC RJ-45

05

-30

100km

Desk Type Single-Optical Two-Way Media Converter

Product Mode

Wavelength (nm)

Optical Port

Electric Port

Optical Power (dBm)

Receiving Sensitivity (dBm)

Transmission Range (km)

8110GMB-05F-3S

1310nm

SC

RJ-45

-8-3

≤-24

0.55km

8110GMB-05F-5S

1550nm

SC

RJ-45

-8-3

≤-24

0.55km

8110GSB-10F-3S

1310 nm

SC

RJ-45

-8-3

≤-24

10 km

8110GSB-10F-5S

1550 nm

SC

RJ-45

-8-3

≤-24

10 km

8110GSB-20F-3S

1310 nm

SC

RJ-45

-8-3

≤-24

20 km

8110GSB-20D-5S

1550 nm

SC

RJ-45

-8-3

≤-24

20 km

8110GSB-40F-3S

1310 nm

SC

RJ-45

-50

≤-24

40 km

8110GSB-40D-5S

1550 nm

SC

RJ-45

-50

≤-24

40 km

8110GSB-60D-4S

1490 nm

SC

RJ-45

-5~0

≤-24

60 km

8110GSB-60D-5S

1550 nm

SC

RJ-45

-50

≤-24

60 km

8100GSB-80D-4S

1490 nm

SC

RJ-45

05

≤-24

80 km

8100GSB-80D-5S

1550 nm

SC

RJ-45

05

≤-24

80 km

3.Operating Environment
1) Operating Voltage
AC 220V/ DC +5V
2) Operating Humidity
Operating Temperature: 0℃ to +50℃
Storage Temperature: -20℃ to +70℃
Humidity: 5% to 90%
4.Quality Assurance
MTBF > 100,000 hours;
Replacement within one year and non-charge repair within three years guaranteed
5.Application Fields
For intranet prepared for expansion from 100M to 1000M
For integrated data network for multimedia such as image, voice and etc.
For point-to-point computer data transmission
For computer data transmission network in a wide range of business application
For broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent FTTB/FTTH data tape
In combination with switchboard or other computer network facilitates for: chain-type, star-type and ring-type network and other computer networks
6.Remarks and Notes
1) Instructions on Media Converter Panel
Instructions on Front Panel
Identification for front panel of the media converter is shown below:
a.Identification of Media Converter
TX – transmitting terminal; RX – receiving terminal;
b.PWR
Power Indicator Light – “ON” means normal operation of DC 5V power supply adaptor.
c.1000M Indicator Light
“ON” means the rate of the electric port is 1000 Mbps, while “OFF” means the rate is 100 Mbps.
d.LINK/ACT (FP)
“ON” means connectivity of the optical channel; “FLASH” means data transfer in the channel; “OFF” means non-connectivity of     the optical channel.
e.LINK/ACT (TP)
“ON” means connectivity of the electric circuit; “FLASH” means data transfer in the circuit; “OFF” means non-connectivity of         the electric circuit.
f.SD Indicator Light
“ON” means input of optical signal; “OFF” means non input.
g.FDX/COL:
“ON” means full duplex electric port; “OFF” means half-duplex electric port.
h.UTP
Non-shielded twisted pair port;
Instructions on Rear Panel
There is only a DC 5V external power port on the rear panel:
2)Mounting Dimensions Sketch

3)Product Connection Diagram
10/100/1000M dule fiber SC Single mode 20KM fiber optic Media converter

  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us