1000BASE-PX20++ EPON OLT SFP Transceiver ZL5432099-ICS

Short Description:

  • SC BIDI SFP Single Mode Transceiver
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Single +3.3 Power Supply
  • Complies with Telcordia (Bellcore) GR-468-CORE
  • 1490nm Continuous Mode Transmitter and 1310nm Burst Mode APD-TIA Receiver
  • Typical data rate 1.25 Gbps, Maximal reach 20km
  • Comply with China Telecom EPON equipment technical requirement V2.1 1000BASE-PX20++


Product Detail

Product Tags


Product Applications
GEPON OLT For P2MP Application
General
The HDV ZL5432099-ICS transceiver with supports data rate of typical 1.25 Gbps for GEPON OLT application up to 20km transmission distance, it’s designed meeting with China Telecom EPON equipment technical requirement V2.1 1000BASE-PX20+ specifications. SC rececptacle is for optical interface.
01
The module provides digital diagnostic information of its operating conditions and status, including transmitting power, laser bias, receiver input optical power, module temperature, and supply voltage.  Calibration and alarm/warning threshold data are written and stored in internal memory (EEPROM).  The memory map is compatible with SFF-8472, as shown in Fig. 2. The diagnostic data are raw A/D values and must be converted to real world units using calibration constants stored in EEPROM locations 56 – 95 in A2h.
11
Fig 2 EEPROM Information
Performance Specifications

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Max.

Unit

Note

Storage Temperature

Tst

-40

+85

°C

 

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

0

70

°C

 

Input Voltage

-

GND

Vcc

V

 

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc-Vee

-0.5

+3.6

V

 
Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Note

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.135

3.3

3.465

V

 

Operating Case Temperature

Tc

0

-

70

°C

 

Data Rate

DR

-

1.25

-

Gbps

 

Total Supply Current

-

-

-

400

mA

 

Damage Threshold For Receiver

-

-

-

4

dBm

 

 

Optical Specification

Transmitter

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Optical Central Wavelength

l

1480

1490

1500

nm

-

Spectral Width (-20dB)

Dl

-

-

1

nm

-

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

-

Average Optical Output Power

Po

+3

-

+7

dBm

-

Extinction Ratio

Er

9

-

-

dB

-

Rise/Fall Time

Tr/Tf

-

-

260

ps

-

Transmitter Total Jitter

Jp-p

-

-

344

ps

 

Transmitter Reflectance

RFL

-

-

-12

dB

 

Average Lauched Power of Off Transmitter

Poff

-

-

-39

dBm

-

Differential Input Voltage

VIN-DIF

300

-

1600

mV

-

Tx Disable Input Voltage-Low

VIL

0

-

0.8

V

-

Tx Disable Input Voltage-High

VIH

2.0

-

Vcc

V

-

Output Eye

Compliant with IEEE 802.3ah-2004

Receiver

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Operate Wavelength

-

1280

1310

1340

nm

-

Sensitivity

Pr

-

-

-30

dBm

1

Saturation

Ps

-6

-

-

dBm

1

LOS assert Level

-

-45

-

-

dBm

-

LOS De-Assert Level

-

-

-

-30

dBm

-

LOS Hysteresis

-

0.5

-

5

dB

-

Receiver Optical Reflectance

-

-

-

-12

dB

-

Data Output Low

Vol

-2

-

-1.58

V

-

Data Output High

Voh

-1.1

-

-0.74

V

-

LOSOutput Voltage-Low

VSD-L

0

-

0.8

V

-

LOS Output Voltage-High

VSD-H

2.0

-

Vcc

V

 

Note:
1. Minimum Sensitivity and saturation levels for an 8B10B 27-1 PRBS. BER≤10-12, 1.25Gpbs, ER=9dB

EEPROM Information

EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)

Addr.

(decimal)

Field Size

(Bytes)

Name of Field

Content

(Hex)

Content

(Decimal)

Description

0

1

Identifier

03

3

SFP

1

1

Ext. Identifier

04

4

MOD4

2

1

Connector

01

1

SC

3-10

8

Transceiver

00 00 00 80

00 00 00 00

00 00 00 128

00 00 00 00

EPON

11

1

Encoding

01

1

8B10B

12

1

BR, nominal

0C

12

1.25Gbps

13

1

Reserved

00

0

-

14

1

Length (9um)-km

14

20

20/km

15

1

Length (9um)

C8

200

20km

16

1

Length (50um)

00

0

-

17

1

Length (62.5um)

00

0

-

18

1

Length (copper)

00

0

-

19

1

Reserved

00

0

-

20-35

16

Vendor name

48 44 56 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20

90 45 81 85 73

67 75 32 32 32

32 32 32 32 32

32

HDV (ASCII)

36

1

Reserved

00

0

-

37-39

3

Vendor OUI

00 00 00

0 0 0

-

40-55

16

Vendor PN

5A 4C 35 34 33 32 30 39 39 2D 49 43 53 20 20 20

90 76 53 52 51 50 48 57 57 45 73 67 83 32 32 32

ZL5432099-ICS

(ASCII)

56-59

4

Vendor rev

30 30 30 20

48 48 48 32

“000” (ASCII)

60-61

2

Wavelength

05 D2

05 210

1490

62

1

Reserved

00

0

-

63

1

CC BASE

-

-

Check sum of bytes 0 – 62

64

1

Reserved

00

0

 

65

1

Options

1A

26

 

66

1

BR, max

00

0

-

67

1

BR, min

00

0

-

68-83

16

Vendor SN

-

-

ASCII

84-91

8

Vendor date

-

-

Year (2 bytes), Month (2 bytes), Day (2 bytes)

92

1

DDM Type

68

104

Internal Calibrated

93

1

Enhanced Option

B0

176

LOS, TX_FAULT and Alarm/warning flags implemented

94

1

SFF-8472 Compliance

03

3

SFF-8472 Rev 10.3

95

1

CC EXT

-

-

Check sum of bytes 64 – 94

96-255

160

Vendor spec

     

 Alarm and Warning Thresholds (Serial ID A2H)

Parameter(Unit)

C Temp
(℃)

Voltage
(V)

Bias
(mA)

TX Power
(dBm)

RX Power
(dBm)

High Alarm

100

3.6

90

+7

-6

Low Alarm

-10

3

0

+2

-30

High Warning

95

3.5

70

+6

-7

Low Warning

0

3.1

0

+3

-29

 

Digital Diagnostic Monitor Accuracy

Parameter Unit Accuracy

Range

Calibration

Tx Optical Power

dB

±3

Po: -Pomin~Pomax dBm, Recommended operation conditions

External/Internal

Rx Optical Power

dB

±3

Pi: Ps~Pr dBm, Recommended operation conditions

External/Internal

Bias Current

%

±10

Id: 1-100mA, Recommended operating conditions

External/Internal

Power Supply Voltage

%

±3

Recommended operating conditions

External/Internal

Internal Temperature

±3

Recommended operating conditions

External/Internal

 PIN Diagram
02
PIN Description

Pin No.

Name

Function

Plug Seq.

Notes

1

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

1

 

2

Tx Fault

Transmitter Fault Indication

3

Note 1

3

Tx Disable

Transmitter Disable

3

Note 2

4

MOD-DEF2

Module Definition 2

3

Note 3

5

MOD-DEF1

Module Definition 1

3

Note 3

6

MOD-DEF0

Module Definition 0

3

Note 3

7

RSSI_Trigg

Receiver Signal Strength Indication

3

 

8

LOS

Los Of Signal

3

Note 4

9

VeeR

Receiver Ground

1

Note 5

10

VeeR

Receiver Ground

1

Note 5

11

VeeR

Receiver Ground

1

Note 5

12

RD-

Inv. Receiver Data Out

3

Note 6

13

RD+

Receiver Data Out

3

Note 6

14

VeeR

Receiver Ground

1

Note 5

15

VccR

Receiver Power Supply

2

Note 7, 3.3V± 5%

16

VccT

Transmitter Power Supply

2

Note 7, 3.3V± 5%

17

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

1

Note 5

18

TD+

Transmitter Data In

3

Note 8

19

TD-

Inv.Transmitter Data In

3

Note 8

20

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

1

Note 5

Notes:

  1. TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K–10KΩ resistor on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
  2. TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output.  It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7–10 KΩ resistor.  Its states are:

Low (0 – 0.8V):   Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V):   Undefined
High (2.0 – 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
Open:       Transmitter Disabled

  1. Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.

Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4.  LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this output indicates the received optical power is below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.

  1. VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP module.
  2. RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are DC coupled 100Ω differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.
  3. VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as 3.3V ±5% at the SFP connector pin. Maximum supply current is 450mA. Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown below. Inductors with DC resistance of less than 1Ω should be used in order to maintain the required voltage at the SFP input pin with 3.3V supply voltage.  When the recommended supply filtering network is used, hot plugging of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush current of no more than 30 mA greater than the steady state value.  VccR and VccT may be internally connected within the SFP transceiver module.
  4. TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board.

Package Diagram
03
Recommended Circuit
04
 
Note:
Tx:AC coupled internally. 
R1=R2=150Ω.
Rx: LVPECL output, DC coupled internally.
Input stage in SerDes IC with internal bias to Vcc-1.3V
R3=R4=R5=R6=N.C
Input stage in SerDes IC without internal bias to Vcc-1.3V
R3=R4=130Ω, R5=R6=82Ω.
Timing Parameter Definition
05
06
Timing Of Digital RSSI
07

PARAMETER

SYMBOL

MIN

TYP

MAX

UNITS

Packet Length

-

600

-

-

ns

Trigger delay

Td

100

-

-

ns

RSSI Trigger and Sample Time

Tw

500

-

-

ns

Internal delay

Ts

500

-

-

us

 Change History

Version

Change Description

Issued By

Checked By

Appoved By

Release Date

A

Initial release

8

 09

 10

2016-01-18

 

REV: A
DATE: August 30,2012
Write by: HDV phoelectron technology LTD
Contact: Room703,Nanshan district science college town, Shenzhen, China
WEB: Http://www.hdv-tech.com

  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us