10G 1550nm 40KM LC connector dual fiber optic SFP+ module

Short Description:

  SFP+ package with LC connector

  1550nm EML Transmitter

  Distance up to 40km

  Power Dissipation < 1.5W

  CML compatible data input/output interface

  Low EMI and excellent ESD protection

  laser safety standard IEC-60825 compliant

  Compatible with RoHS

  Compliant with MSA SFP+ Specification SFF-8431

  Compatible with SFF8472

  Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW

  Dispersion tolerance up to 40ps/nm over G.651


Product Detail

Parameters

Applications

video

Product Tags

Notes:
1. TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V.
Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates a laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
2. TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0~0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8V, <2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0~3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
3. MOD-DEF 0,1,2 are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor onthe host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.
MOD-DEF 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
MOD-DEF 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
MOD-DEF 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4. LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates
normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
5. These are the differential receiver output. They are internally AC-coupled 100Ω differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.
6. These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.
Recommended Application Circuit:

Outline drawing (mm):


Product parameters :

Part No.

Wavelength

Connector

Temp.

TX Power

(dBm)

RX Sens

(Max.) (dBm)

Distance

SFP+-10G-ER

1550EML

LC

0~70°C

-4.7 to 4

-15.8

40km

Absolute Maximum Ratings:

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Storage Temperature

TS

-40

+85

Operating Temperature

TOP

Commercial level

-20

+70

industrial level

-40

85

Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

+3.6

V

Voltage on Any Pin

VIN

0

VCC

V

Soldering Temperature ,Time

-

260℃, 10 S

℃,S

Operation Environment:

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ

Max.

Unit

Ambient Temperature

TAMB

Commercial level

0

-

70

industrial level

-40

85

Power Supply Voltage

V  CC-VEE

3.15

3.3

3.45

V

Power Dissipation

1

W

Data Rate

10GBASE-ER

10.3125

Gbps

Optical Characteristics:
(Ambient Operating Temperature 0C to +70C, Vcc =3.3 V)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Units

Transmitter Section

Center Wavelength

lo

1480

1550

1600

nm

RMS Spectral Width

Dl

-

-

1

nm

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

dB

Average Output Power  

Po

-4.7

1

4

dBm

Extinction Ratio

Er

3.5

-

-

dB

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

dB

Dispersion Penalty

2

dB

Input Differential Impedance

Zin

90

100

110

Relative Intensity Noise

RIN12OMA

-128

dB/Hz

Total jitter

Tj

0.28

UI(p-p)

Receiver Section

Center Wavelength

lo

1260

1565

nm

Receiver Sensitivity 40km

Rsen

-15.8

dBm

Receiver Overload

Rov

-1

dBm

Return Loss

12

dB

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

dBm

LOS Dessert

LOSD

-16.5

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

0.5

4

dB

LOS High

2.0

VCC+0.3

V

Low

0

0.8

Electrical Characteristics:
(Ambient Operating Temperature 0C to +70C, Vcc =3.3 V)

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

unit

Transmitter Section

Input Differential Impendence

Zin

90

100

110

Ohm

Data Input Swing Differential

Vin

180

700

mV

TX Disable Disable

2.0

Vcc

V

Enable

0

0.8

V

TX Fault Assert

2.0

Vcc

V

Deassert

0

0.8

V

Receiver Section

Output differential impendence

Zout

85

100

115

Ohm

Data output Swing Differential

Vout

350

700

mV

Rx_LOS Assert

2.0

Vcc

V

Deassert

0

0.8

V

Diagnostics:

Parameter

Range

Accuracy

Unit

Calibration

Temperature

 -5 ~ 75

±3

ºC

Internal

Voltage

    0 ~ VCC

0.1

V

Internal

Bias Current

   0 ~ 35

0.3

mA

Internal

Tx Power

 -8 ~5

±1

dBm

Internal

Rx Power

-18 ~ 0

±1

dBm

Internal

EEPROM INFORMATION(A0):

Addr

Field Size

(Bytes)

Name of Field

HEX

Description

0

1

Identifier

03

SFP

1

1

Ext. Identifier

04

MOD4

2

1

Connector

07

LC

3-10

8

Transceiver

10 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

Transmitter Code

11

1

Encoding

06

64B66B

12

1

BR, nominal

67

10000M bps

13

1

Reserved

00

14

1

Length (9um)-km

00

15

1

Length (9um)

00

16

1

Length (50um)

08

17

1

Length (62.5um)

02

18

1

Length (copper)

00

19

1

Reserved

00

20-35

16

Vendor name

48 44 56 20 20 20 20 20

20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20

HDV

36

1

Reserved

00

37-39

3

Vendor OUI

00 00 00

40-55

16

Vendor PN

xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx

xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx

ASC II

56-59

4

Vendor rev

31 2E 30 20

V1.0

60-61

2

Wavelength

05 1E

1310nm

62

1

Reserved

00

63

1

CC BASE

XX

Check sum of byte 0~62

64-65

2

Options

00 1A

LOS, TX_DISABLE, TX_FAULT

66

1

BR, max

00

67

1

BR, min

00

68-83

16

Vendor SN

00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

Unspecified

84-91

8

Vendor date code

XX XX XX 20

Year, Month, Day

92-94

3

Reserved

00

95

1

CC_EXT

XX

Check sum of byte 64~94

96-255

160

Vendor specific

Pins Name

Discription

NOTE

1

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

2

Tx Fault

Transmitter Fault Indication

1

3

Tx Disable

Transmitter Disable

2

4

MOD DEF2

Module Definition 2

3

5

MOD DEF1

Module Definition 1

3

6

MOD DEF0

Module Definition 0

3

7

RS0

Not Connected

8

LOS

Loss of Signal

4

9

RS1

Not Connected

10

VeeR

Receiver Ground

11

VeeR

Receiver Ground

12

RD-

Inv. Received Data Output

5

13

RD+

IReceived Data Output

5

14

VeeR

Receiver Ground

15

VccR

Receiver Power

16

VccT

Transmitter Power

17

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

18

TD+

Transmit Data Input

6

19

TD-

Inv. Transmit Data Input

6

20

VeeT

Transmitter Ground

  • 10GBASE-ER at 10.31Gbps
  • 10GBASE-EW at 9.95Gbps
  • 8G/10G FC
  • Other Optical Link

  • Write your message here and send it to us