• sales@hdv-tech.com
  • 24H Online Service:
    • 7189078c
    • sns03
    • 6660e33e
    • youtube 拷贝
    • instagram

    10G 1550nm 40KM LC connector dual fiber optic SFP+ module

    Short Description:

      SFP+ package with LC connector

      1550nm EML Transmitter

      Distance up to 40km

      Power Dissipation < 1.5W

      CML compatible data input/output interface

      Low EMI and excellent ESD protection

      laser safety standard IEC-60825 compliant

      Compatible with RoHS

      Compliant with MSA SFP+ Specification SFF-8431

      Compatible with SFF8472

      Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW

      Dispersion tolerance up to 40ps/nm over G.651


    Product Detail

    Parameters

    Applications

    video

    Product Tags

    Notes:
    1. TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V.
    Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates a laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
    2. TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:
    Low (0~0.8V): Transmitter on
    (>0.8V, <2.0V): Undefined
    High (2.0~3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
    Open: Transmitter Disabled
    3. MOD-DEF 0,1,2 are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor onthe host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.
    MOD-DEF 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
    MOD-DEF 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
    MOD-DEF 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
    4. LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates
    normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
    5. These are the differential receiver output. They are internally AC-coupled 100Ω differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.
    6. These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.
    Recommended Application Circuit:

    Outline drawing (mm):


    Product parameters :

    Part No.

    Wavelength

    Connector

    Temp.

    TX Power

    (dBm)

    RX Sens

    (Max.) (dBm)

    Distance

    SFP+-10G-ER

    1550EML

    LC

    0~70°C

    -4.7 to 4

    -15.8

    40km

    Absolute Maximum Ratings:

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Max

    Unit

    Storage Temperature

    TS

    -40

    +85

    Operating Temperature

    TOP

    Commercial level

    -20

    +70

    industrial level

    -40

    85

    Supply Voltage

    VCC

    -0.5

    +3.6

    V

    Voltage on Any Pin

    VIN

    0

    VCC

    V

    Soldering Temperature ,Time

    -

    260℃, 10 S

    ℃,S

    Operation Environment:

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typ

    Max.

    Unit

    Ambient Temperature

    TAMB

    Commercial level

    0

    -

    70

    industrial level

    -40

    85

    Power Supply Voltage

    V  CC-VEE

    3.15

    3.3

    3.45

    V

    Power Dissipation

    1

    W

    Data Rate

    10GBASE-ER

    10.3125

    Gbps

    Optical Characteristics:
    (Ambient Operating Temperature 0C to +70C, Vcc =3.3 V)

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typ.

    Max.

    Units

    Transmitter Section

    Center Wavelength

    lo

    1480

    1550

    1600

    nm

    RMS Spectral Width

    Dl

    -

    -

    1

    nm

    Side Mode Suppression Ratio

    SMSR

    30

    dB

    Average Output Power  

    Po

    -4.7

    1

    4

    dBm

    Extinction Ratio

    Er

    3.5

    -

    -

    dB

    Side Mode Suppression Ratio

    SMSR

    30

    dB

    Dispersion Penalty

    2

    dB

    Input Differential Impedance

    Zin

    90

    100

    110

    Relative Intensity Noise

    RIN12OMA

    -128

    dB/Hz

    Total jitter

    Tj

    0.28

    UI(p-p)

    Receiver Section

    Center Wavelength

    lo

    1260

    1565

    nm

    Receiver Sensitivity 40km

    Rsen

    -15.8

    dBm

    Receiver Overload

    Rov

    -1

    dBm

    Return Loss

    12

    dB

    LOS Assert

    LOSA

    -30

    dBm

    LOS Dessert

    LOSD

    -16.5

    dBm

    LOS Hysteresis

    0.5

    4

    dB

    LOS High

    2.0

    VCC+0.3

    V

    Low

    0

    0.8

    Electrical Characteristics:
    (Ambient Operating Temperature 0C to +70C, Vcc =3.3 V)

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typ.

    Max.

    unit

    Transmitter Section

    Input Differential Impendence

    Zin

    90

    100

    110

    Ohm

    Data Input Swing Differential

    Vin

    180

    700

    mV

    TX Disable Disable

    2.0

    Vcc

    V

    Enable

    0

    0.8

    V

    TX Fault Assert

    2.0

    Vcc

    V

    Deassert

    0

    0.8

    V

    Receiver Section

    Output differential impendence

    Zout

    85

    100

    115

    Ohm

    Data output Swing Differential

    Vout

    350

    700

    mV

    Rx_LOS Assert

    2.0

    Vcc

    V

    Deassert

    0

    0.8

    V

    Diagnostics:

    Parameter

    Range

    Accuracy

    Unit

    Calibration

    Temperature

     -5 ~ 75

    ±3

    ºC

    Internal

    Voltage

        0 ~ VCC

    0.1

    V

    Internal

    Bias Current

       0 ~ 35

    0.3

    mA

    Internal

    Tx Power

     -8 ~5

    ±1

    dBm

    Internal

    Rx Power

    -18 ~ 0

    ±1

    dBm

    Internal

    EEPROM INFORMATION(A0):

    Addr

    Field Size

    (Bytes)

    Name of Field

    HEX

    Description

    0

    1

    Identifier

    03

    SFP

    1

    1

    Ext. Identifier

    04

    MOD4

    2

    1

    Connector

    07

    LC

    3-10

    8

    Transceiver

    10 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

    Transmitter Code

    11

    1

    Encoding

    06

    64B66B

    12

    1

    BR, nominal

    67

    10000M bps

    13

    1

    Reserved

    00

    14

    1

    Length (9um)-km

    00

    15

    1

    Length (9um)

    00

    16

    1

    Length (50um)

    08

    17

    1

    Length (62.5um)

    02

    18

    1

    Length (copper)

    00

    19

    1

    Reserved

    00

    20-35

    16

    Vendor name

    48 44 56 20 20 20 20 20

    20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20

    HDV

    36

    1

    Reserved

    00

    37-39

    3

    Vendor OUI

    00 00 00

    40-55

    16

    Vendor PN

    xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx

    xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx

    ASC II

    56-59

    4

    Vendor rev

    31 2E 30 20

    V1.0

    60-61

    2

    Wavelength

    05 1E

    1310nm

    62

    1

    Reserved

    00

    63

    1

    CC BASE

    XX

    Check sum of byte 0~62

    64-65

    2

    Options

    00 1A

    LOS, TX_DISABLE, TX_FAULT

    66

    1

    BR, max

    00

    67

    1

    BR, min

    00

    68-83

    16

    Vendor SN

    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

    00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

    Unspecified

    84-91

    8

    Vendor date code

    XX XX XX 20

    Year, Month, Day

    92-94

    3

    Reserved

    00

    95

    1

    CC_EXT

    XX

    Check sum of byte 64~94

    96-255

    160

    Vendor specific

    Pins Name

    Discription

    NOTE

    1

    VeeT

    Transmitter Ground

    2

    Tx Fault

    Transmitter Fault Indication

    1

    3

    Tx Disable

    Transmitter Disable

    2

    4

    MOD DEF2

    Module Definition 2

    3

    5

    MOD DEF1

    Module Definition 1

    3

    6

    MOD DEF0

    Module Definition 0

    3

    7

    RS0

    Not Connected

    8

    LOS

    Loss of Signal

    4

    9

    RS1

    Not Connected

    10

    VeeR

    Receiver Ground

    11

    VeeR

    Receiver Ground

    12

    RD-

    Inv. Received Data Output

    5

    13

    RD+

    IReceived Data Output

    5

    14

    VeeR

    Receiver Ground

    15

    VccR

    Receiver Power

    16

    VccT

    Transmitter Power

    17

    VeeT

    Transmitter Ground

    18

    TD+

    Transmit Data Input

    6

    19

    TD-

    Inv. Transmit Data Input

    6

    20

    VeeT

    Transmitter Ground

    • 10GBASE-ER at 10.31Gbps
    • 10GBASE-EW at 9.95Gbps
    • 8G/10G FC
    • Other Optical Link

  • Write your message here and send it to us
    web聊天